Baldera v. Davis
[…] On February 21, 2019, Baldera applied to the TCCA for a writ of habeas corpus, claiming (1) the trial court lacked jurisdiction; (2) actual innocence; (3) prosecutorial misconduct due to the prosecution's use of perjured testimony and inadmissible evidence; (4) ineffective assistance of counsel; and (5) abuse of discretion by the trial court. (Dkt. No. 16-29 at 9-19). The TCCA denied the application without written order on May 8, 2019 with a single judge signing the order. (Dkt. No. 16-22).

Article 38.075 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, "[a] defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant's interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed." TEX. CODE CRIM. P. ANN. art. 38.075(a).

On May 21, 2019, Baldera filed the instant Petition in which he restates the claims from his unsuccessful state writ. (Dkt. No. 1 at 7-11; Dkt. No. 1-1). Davis filed a Motion for Summary Judgment with Brief in Support on October 18, 2019. (Dkt. No. 15).