Baker v. State
[…] The point is reviewable as fundamental error. See Henderson v. State, 155 Fla. 487, 20 So.2d 649 (1945) (taking from jury its obligation to determine any element of the offense is denial of due process); Williams v. State, 366 So.2d 817 (Fla. 3d DCA) (jury failure to make finding as to each element of offense not harmless error), cert. denied, 375 So.2d 912 (Fla. 1979).

Section 794.011(2), Florida Statutes (1991), which Baker is alleged to have violated, provides:

A person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon, or injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age in an attempt to commit sexual battery upon such person commits a capital felony. . . . If the offender is under the age of 18, that person is guilty of a life felony.

Omitting the age of the defendant in the charging document the State alleged: