Baker v. State
[…] Id.

II. Analysis

In this appeal, the Appellant challenges the post-conviction court's dismissal of her petition for post-conviction relief based upon its reasoning that a contempt finding in a civil action is not a "conviction" under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act. The State responds that the Appellant's case is not justiciable under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act. We agree with the State.

The Post-Conviction Procedure Act governs petitions for post-conviction relief. T.C.A. §§ 40-30-101 to -122 (2006). The Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103 provides for post-conviction relief "when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States." The Tennessee Supreme Court Rules supplement the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, defining a petition for post-conviction relief as "an application to the court, filed by or on behalf of a person convicted of and sentenced for the commission of a criminal offense, that seeks to have the conviction