Baker v. State
[…] The Tennessee Supreme Court Rules supplement the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, defining a petition for post-conviction relief as "an application to the court, filed by or on behalf of a person convicted of and sentenced for the commission of a criminal offense, that seeks to have the conviction or the sentence set aside." Tenn. R. Sup. Ct. 28, § 2(A) (emphasis added).

Title 39 of the Tennessee Code Annotated contains the criminal code. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-102(a) provides: "Conduct does not constitute an offense unless it is defined as an offense by statute, municipal ordinance, or rule authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute." This section, in effect, provides that conduct does not constitute an offense unless it is a crime or violation under the code. See State v. Lathan, 910 S.W.2d 892, 896 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) ("The language of the code is intended to be an authoritative statement of the law").