Baker v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced appellant to 480 months on all counts to run concurrently. After appellant filed a 3.800 motion, the trial court resentenced appellant to 480 months only on the possession charges, leaving the sentence imposed on the other counts in place.

"Because a motion to correct a sentencing error involves a pure issue of law, our standard of review is de novo." Metellus v. State , 310 So. 3d 90, 92 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) (quoting Brooks v. State , 199 So. 3d 974, 976 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) ).

Section 921.0024(2) provides in part:

The permissible range for sentencing shall be the [LPS] up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing.... If the [LPS] under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code must be imposed. If the total sentence points are

greater than or equal to 363, the court may sentence the offender to life imprisonment.

§ 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2020).

The Florida Supreme Court has stated that "if the LPS exceeds the statutory maximum penalty in section 775.082, the LPS is both the minimum sentence and the maximum penalty for that offense." State v. Gabriel , 314 So. 3d 1243, 1248-49 (Fla. 2021).