Baker v. School Board of Marion Cty
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Baker v. School Board of Marion Cty

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District
Jun 11, 1984
450 So. 2d 1194 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984)

Opinion

No. 83-618.

May 10, 1984. Rehearing Denied June 11, 1984.

Appeal from the school board.

Pamela L. Cooper of Fla. Teaching Profession — Nat. Educ. Ass'n, Tallahassee, for appellant.

Gary C. Simons of Savage, Krim, Simons Fuller, P.A., Ocala, for appellee.


The crux of this case is whether Baker's dismissal on grounds of immorality and misconduct in office, under section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes (1981), is supported by substantial, competent evidence.

This section provides in relevant part:
Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; provided that the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude.

Baker, an elementary school teacher, was arrested for possession of illegal alcohol and marijuana. The criminal charges were subsequently dismissed by the county court.