Baker v. Nutrien AG Sols.
[…] (Doc. No. 15 at 11.) Defendants contend that it was plaintiff herself who applied Saber to her alfalfa in a manner that “utterly failed to comply with product labeling instructions.” (Id. at 12.) Defendants advance that such an intervening and superseding error “inescapably destroys all causation that could be attributable to Nutrien or Robinson.” (Id.) Defendants cite 40 C.F.R. § 156.10(i)(2)(ii) for the premise that “it is a violation of Federal law to use [Saber] in a manner inconsistent with its labeling,” which defendants aver is exactly what plaintiff did by ignoring the warning label on the Saber and applying the chemical to her alfalfa crop. (Id.)

Here too, the court finds defendants' argument to be unpersuasive.