Baker v. Moon Area Sch. Dist.
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently pleaded a violation of the Sunshine Act as to ground (2).

IV. Tortious Interference with Contract

The individual Board member Defendants argue that they are absolutely immune from suit for their official acts undertaken as Board members by virtue of Pennsylvania law. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8546(3) (local agency employees are immune if "the act of the employee which gave rise to the claim was within the policymaking discretion granted to the employee by law. . . . [A]ll acts of members of the governing body of a local agency . . . are deemed to be within the policymaking discretion granted to such person by law."). They also argue that, to the extent that Plaintiff's claim is based on pre-Board actions, the Noerr-Pennington Doctrine provides immunity from liability. (Defendants' Brief Supporting MTD 20.)