Baker v. Moon Area Sch. Dist.
[…] The fact that Defendants themselves became members of the government they sought to change, and were able to carry out their proposals through official actions, serves to emphasize the importance of these protections. The Court finds that Defendants are immune as to this claim, and will dismiss this claim with prejudice.

V. Dragonetti Act

As Defendants correctly argue, a violation of the Dragonetti Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8351, requires—among other elements—that "the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought." Id. "[M]ootness, like the impossibility of bringing an accused to trial, which occasions a voluntary withdrawal, can not constitute a termination in favor of the party against whom a lawsuit is brought." Rosenfield v. Pennsylvania Auto. Ins. Plan, 636 A.2d 1138, 1142 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1994).