Baker v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Section 402A of the Restatement of Torts 2d.

As with Plaintiff's claims for defective design and manufacture, this Court concludes that allowing a claim for breach of implied warranty to proceed would impose requirements different from or in addition to those already approved by the FDA under the rigorous premarket approval process for the SynchroMed pump. Consequently, Plaintiff's breach of implied warranty claim is preempted.

Finally, the Court considers Plaintiff's claim for alleged nonconformance to an express representation under § 2307.77. This statute provides:

A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.

R.C. § 2307.77.

As the Defendant points out, the FDA requires manufacturers to include proposed medical device labeling and warnings as to safety and effectiveness as part of the premarket approval process. See 21 C.F.R. § 801.109, 860.7(d)(1), (e)(1).