Baker v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Thus, to allow a jury to consider the benefits and risks would amount to imposing a state requirement different from or in addition to that already approved by the federal requirement. Consequently, Plaintiff's claim for design defect is preempted.

Plaintiff also presents a state law claim for inadequate warning under § 2307.76, which provides:

(1) [A product] is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction at the time of marketing if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, both of the following applied:
(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;
(b) The manufacturer failed to provide the warning or instruction that a manufacturer exercising reasonable care would have provided concerning that risk, in light of the likelihood that the product would cause harm of the type for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages and in light of the likely seriousness of that harm.

R.C. § 2307.76.