Baker v. I.R.S.
[…] If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed.

On June 15, Gene Cox, an attorney with the IRS Office of Chief Counsel, requested a search of his office's computerized tracking system in which the office records all FOIA administrative appeals and was unable to locate any administrative appeal filed by Baker.

5 U.S.C. § 552 (a)(4)(B) confers jurisdiction upon the district court "to enjoin [an] agency from withholding agency records and to order the production of any agency records improperly held from the complainant." 5 U.S.C. § 552 (a)(4)(B). "This vests the district court with all the powers of an equity court to issue injunctive relief from withholding of agency records." In re Steele, 799 F.2d 461, 465 (9th (Dir. 1986).