Baker v. Citi Mortg., Inc.
[…] A true and correct copy of the [Substitution of Trustee] is attached hereto as Exhibit 5."

Furthermore, the Bakers attached the Assignment as an exhibit to their SAC. "Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent of the evidence claims it is . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 1400.) The Bakers may have alleged the Assignment was void, but they did not question its authenticity. (Id., § 1414 ["[a] writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [¶] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [¶] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered"].) The trial court did not abuse its discretion in overruling the Bakers' objections to admission of the Assignment and Substitution of Trustee. C. Cancellation of Instruments/Declaratory Relief