Baker v. Borough of Tinton Falls
[…] (Compl. ¶ 22.) Plaintiff ultimately pleaded guilty to third degree possession of a controlled dangerous substance and resisting arrest as a disorderly persons offense. (Id. ¶ 23; Pl.'s Resp. to SUMF ¶ 24.) Resisting arrest as a disorderly persons offense does not involve the use or threat of use of force. (Id.)

Third degree resisting arrest requires that the person "[u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:29-2(a). Meanwhile, resisting arrest as a disorderly persons offenses requires that the person "purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest." Id.

The Tinton Falls Police Department investigated the incident and concluded that Officer Sapia's use of K-9 Hunter was justified because he was "attempting to overcome resistance directed at him, as well as in the protection of [Officer Whalen]."