Baker County Medical Services, Inc. v. Summit Smith
[…] Accordingly, Third Party Plaintiffs argue that Summit Smith L.L.C. is not required to obtain a certificate of authority. Third Party Plaintiffs ask, to the extent that the Court finds that any Third Party Plaintiff lacks standing, that the Court grant a short stay, as permitted by the door-closing statute, to allow that entity to obtain the appropriate certificate of authority.

Section 607.1502(3) provides that "[a] court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation or its successor or assignee until it determines whether the foreign corporation or its successor requires a certificate of authority. If it so determines, the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains the certificate."

"The Florida courts hold the failure to comply with the Florida [door-closing] statute is an affirmative defense to an action by a foreign corporation." Norman M. Morris Corp. v. Weinstein, 466 F.2d 137, 142 (5th Cir. 1972) (citing Farrell v. Forest Inv.