Baker County Medical Services, Inc. v. Summit Smith
[…] To succeed on its arguments, ECI would have had to have established that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the Third Party Plaintiffs were at least partially at fault. ECI has not met this burden. For that reason, to the extent that ECI moves for summary judgment on Third Party Plaintiffs' indemnity claim, summary judgment is denied.

4. Registered to do Business

ECI asserts that Third Party Plaintiffs transact business in Florida. As such, ECI argues that Third Party Plaintiffs' are required to obtain a certificate of authority pursuant to Florida Statute § 607.1501. Section 607.1501(1) provides that "[a] foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Department of State." ECI contends that Third Plaintiffs have not obtained the requisite certificate of authority. Indeed, ECI requests that the Court take judicial notice of the fact that "Third Party Plaintiffs are not authorized to transact business in the State of Florida." (Doc. #118 at 11).