Baker County Medical Services, Inc. v. Summit Smith
[…] First, like Third Party Plaintiffs, the Court is unsure who WHG is. (Doc. #136 at 14) ("It is unclear as to who ECI is referring to when they refer to WHG."). Moreover, C.D. Smith, one of the Third Party Plaintiffs, is authorized to transact business. (Doc. #136-7). As such, the fact of which ECI requests the Court to take judicial notice is inaccurate. For these reasons, the Court denies ECI's request.

Section 607.1502(1) provides that "[a] foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority."

In their response, Third Party Plaintiffs analyzed each Third Party Plaintiff individually. As to C.D. Smith, Third Party Plaintiffs argue that C.D. Smith is properly registered to transact business.