Baker County Medical Services, Inc. v. Summit Smith
[…] Samples ex rel. Samples v. City of Atlanta, 846 F.2d 1328, 1330 (11th Cir. 1988) (citing Augusta Iron Steel Works, Inc. v. Employers Insurance of Wausau, 835 F.2d 855, 856 (11th Cir. 1988)).

III. Analysis

A. Defendants' First Motion for Summary Judgment

Defendants request that the Court grant summary judgment on the entire complaint, arguing that the complaint was filed outside the statute of limitations. Defendants argue that Fla. Stat. 95.11(3)(c) provides the applicable statute of limitations, four years. Section 95.11(3)(c) provides:

An action founded on the design, planning, or construction of an improvement to real property, with the time running from the date of actual possession by the owner, the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, or the date of completion or termination of the contract between the professional engineer, registered architect, or licensed contractor and his or her employer, whichever date is latest; except that, when the action involves a latent defect, the time runs from the time the defect is discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence. In any event, the action must be commenced within 10 years after the date of actual possession by the owner, the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, or the date of completion or termination of the contract between the professional engineer, registered architect, or licensed contractor and his or her employer, whichever date is latest.

Defendants note that Baker County filed its original complaint on June 14, 2005. As such, Defendants contend that if the later of the events identified in 95.11(3)(c) occurred prior to June 14, 2001, then Baker County's claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Baker County contends that each of the events that trigger the running of the statute of limitations, i.e. the date of actual possession by the owner, the date of the issuance of a certificate of occupancy, the date of abandonment of construction if not completed, or the date of completion or termination of the contract, occurred prior to June 14, 2001.