Bais Brucha Inc. v. Twp. of Toms River
[…] (Id. ¶ 80.) On September 24, 2020, the zoning application was denied as “[u]se not permitted in RR Zone.” (Id. at¶ 88.) The ZBA later affirmed the denial, which Plaintiffs allege was a final decision without additional avenues of administrative appeal within the Township. (Id. ¶¶ 89-94.)

There appears to be no dispute that the Township's denial of Plaintiffs' zoning permit under the Township's Code constitutes a “land use regulation” as defined in the RLUIPA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc 5(5) (“The term ‘land use regulation' means a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law, that limits or restricts a claimant's use or development of land (including a structure affixed to land), if the claimant has an ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or other property interest in the regulated land or a contract or option to acquire such an interest.”).

At the time Plaintiffs submitted the Application, § 348-9.5 of the Code permitted churches and places of worship (collectively, “places of worship”) as conditional uses in certain zones only.