Baird v. Deml
[…] This is a rational legislative purpose and one the Vermont Legislature has repeatedly recognized. See, e.g., 13 V.S.A. § 5303 (“The fundamental objective underlying this chapter is the protection of victims of crime. This chapter seeks to ensure that crime victims are treated with the dignity and respect they deserve while functioning in a system in which they find themselves through no fault of their own.”); 13 V.S.A. § 5305 (delineating rights of crime victims, including, among others, “the right to request notification by the agency having custody of the defendant before the defendant is released” and the “right to notification of an offender's scheduled release date”).

By excluding individuals who committed crimes before the enactment of § 818, victims of those crimes are able to rely on the term of imprisonment imposed at sentencing.