Baird v. California Faculty Association
[…] Cal. Gov't. Code § 3583.5(a)(2). Further, section 3583.5 allows for a recission vote by a majority of all employees. This vote must be paid for by the petitioning party. See Cal. Gov't. Code § 3583.5(c)(1), (c)(4).

Section 3584 provides an exception to payment of the fair share fee by members "of a bona fide religion, body, or sect that has historically held conscientious objections to joining or financially supporting public employee organizations. . . ." Cal. Gov't. Code § 3584(a). In lieu of dues, the employee pays sums "equal to the amount of the fair share service fee . . . to a nonreligious, nonlabor charitable fund. . . ." Cal. Gov't. Code § 3584(a).