Bainbridge Fund LTD v. The Republic Of Arg.
[…] (Dkt no. 61-1 (the “Specimen Note”) at 12.)

B. Legal Standard for Turnover

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(1) provides that the “procedure on execution” and “proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution” enforcing a money judgment “must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.” See, e.g., All. Bond Fund, Inc. v. Grupo Mexicano De Desarrollo, S.A., 190 F.3d 16, 20 (2d Cir. 1999). NY CPLR 5225(a) in turn sets forth New York's procedure for enforcement of money judgments against property in the possession of the judgment debtor. See, e.g., Koehler v. Bank of Berm. Ltd., 12 N.Y.3d 533, 537-38 (2009). It provides that “where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor.” (N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5225(a)).

Turnover orders pursuant to CPLR 5225(a) “are effective against assets regardless of their location.” Motorola Credit Corp. v.