Bailey v. State
[…] According to the undisputed facts, appellant offered to sell stolen property to the property's original owner and not to a third party. Appellant argued that when stolen property is offered for sale to its original owner, there is no attempt to move the property into the stream of commerce and thus, there can be no violation of section 812.019. The trial court denied the motion, and appellant pled nolo contendere specifically reserving his right to appeal the denial of the motion to dismiss.

Section 812.019(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:
Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083 and 775.084.
Under section 812.012(7), Florida Statutes (1987), trafficking is defined as follows:
(a) To sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of property.