Bailey v. Ramos
[…] "The validity of the arrest does not depend on whether the suspect actually committed a crime; the mere fact that the suspect is later acquitted of the offense for which he is arrested is irrelevant to the validity of the arrest." DeFillippo, 443 U.S. at 36, 99

S.Ct. 2627. Further, an officer's state of mind is not relevant to establish probable cause; an officer's provided reason for executing an arrest need not be the same offense for which the facts provide probable cause. See Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153, 125 S.Ct. 588, 160 L.Ed.2d 537 (2004).

Under Section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of interference with public duties when, with criminal negligence, the person "interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law." TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.15(a)(1). In order to violate the statute, a person's interference must consist of more than speech alone. Id. § 38.15(d) ("It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only."). Accordingly, the Fifth Circuit has held that "merely arguing with police officers about the propriety of their conduct. . . falls within the speech exception to section 38.15" and thus does not constitute probable cause to arrest someone for interference. Freeman v.