Bailey v. Lopez-Rivera
[…] Health Care Servs., No. 5:16cv96-LAC-EMT, 2016 WL 7743516, at *3 (N.D. Fla. Dec. 27, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, No. 5:16cv96-LAC-EMT, 2017 WL 113063 (N.D. Fla. Jan. 11, 2017) (citing to Kukral v. Mekras, 679 So.2d 278, 280 (Fla. 1996)). The relevant statute, FLA. STAT. § 766.106(2), PROVIDES THAT “[A]FTER COMPLETION OF PRESUIT INVESTIGATION PURSUANT TO S. 766.203(2) AND BEFORE FILING A COMPLAINT FOR MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE, A CLAIMANT SHALL NOTIFY EACH PROSPECTIVE DEFENDANT OF INTENT TO INITIATE LITIGATION FOR MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE” THROUGH ONE OF SEVERAL SPECIFIED MEANS. FLA. STAT. § 766.106(2)(A).

As defined by the statute, a “[c]laim for medical negligence” or “claim for medical malpractice” means “a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” FLA. STAT. § 766.106(1)(a).

Plaintiff provided notification to the two Defendants on August 17, 2022. However, Plaintiff's complaint was filed in this Court on April 25, 2022, which is four months before Plaintiff sent his letters to the Defendants.