Bailey v. Lopez-Rivera
[…] Plaintiff did not give presuit notice - he gave after suit notice; thus, Plaintiff did not comply with the statute.

Moreover, the statute requires that, prior to sending the notice “of intent to initiate medical negligence litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that: (a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and (b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.” FLA. STAT. § 766.203(2). THE INVESTIGATION MUST BE UNDERTAKEN BEFORE THE NOTICE IS SENT BECAUSE “[C]ORROBORATION OF REASONABLE GROUNDS TO INITIATE MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE LITIGATION SHALL BE PROVIDED BY THE CLAIMANT'S SUBMISSION OF A VERIFIED WRITTEN MEDICAL EXPERT OPINION FROM A MEDICAL EXPERT . . . AT THE TIME THE NOTICE OF INTENT TO INITIATE LITIGATION IS MAILED ....” FLA. STAT. § 766.203(2); see also Phelps v. Delphi Behav. Health Grp., LLC, No. 19-61557-CIV, 2021 WL 8895134, at *3 (S.D. Fla. June 15, 2021). Plaintiff has not demonstrated that a presuit investigation was undertaken.