Bailey v. Duval
[…] Two].) If the rule were otherwise, someone could take advantage of a confidential relationship to acquire title to property from an elderly, dependent parent, then put the parent to the burden of proving undue influence by clear and convincing evidence by virtue of the very title that was obtained by such undue influence. This would effectively negate the well-established presumption of undue influence and is without precedent or sound policy to support it.

For the foregoing reasons, we reject Duval’s arguments that the court erred by rejecting the application of the section 662 presumption of title.

Duval also relies upon Probate Code section 810. This statute provides: “(a) For purposes of this part, there shall exist a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions. [¶] (b) A person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions. [¶] (c) A judicial determination that a person is totally without understanding, or is of unsound mind, or suffers from one or more mental deficits so substantial that, under the circumstances, the person should be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a specific act, should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person’s mental functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person’s mental or physical disorder.”

Initially, we note that the presumption in Probate Code section 810 applies by its express terms to “this part”—i.e., to part 17 of division 2 of the Probate Code—which concerns judicial determinations that one is of unsound mind or lacks the capacity to perform specified acts. (Prob.