Bailes v. State
[…] Erickson v. State, 565 So.2d 328, 334-35 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990).

2. Fundamental Error in Sentencing

Appellant next argues that the trial court fundamentally erred in considering the victims' letters at sentencing because the victims did not testify or submit a sworn written statement in violation of section 921.143(1), Florida Statutes (2022), which states:

At the sentencing hearing, and prior to the imposition of sentence upon any defendant . . ., the sentencing court shall permit the victim of the crime for which the defendant is being sentenced . . . to:
(a) Appear before the sentencing court for the purpose of making a statement under oath for the record; and
(b) Submit a written statement under oath to the office of the state attorney, which statement shall be filed with the sentencing court.
(emphasis added).

An allegation that a trial court considered constitutionally impermissible sentencing factors is fundamental error which is reviewable for the first time on direct appeal. Hillary v. State, 232 So.3d 3, 4 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).