Baidya v. San Diego City Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] Plaintiffs specifically contend that equitable relief is permitted as a remedy for breach of fiduciary duty, as set that remedy is expressly allowed by the common law and Probate Code section 16420, subdivision (a). We need not, and do not, express an opinion on the source or availability of equitable relief for breach of fiduciary duty here, or the applicability of the Probate Code. (Cf. Prob. Code, § 82, subd. (b)(13) [excluding from the definition of "Trust" in the Probate Code, a trust "for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest, salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of any kind"].)

Although Plaintiffs pray for "an order setting [aside] SDCERS'[s] acts," nowhere in their pleadings or their briefing do they explain what acts they are seeking to set aside, other than stating that a court has authority to " 'set aside' . . . acts in breach of trust."