Baidya v. San Diego City Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the SDCERS Board members are not public employees for the purpose of Government Claims Act immunity because they are appointed to the Board of SDCERS— which is a public entity created by the City — but are primarily employed in other occupations. We reject the argument. Government Code section 810.2 broadly defines an employee for the purpose of Government Claims Act immunity to include "an officer, judicial officer . . . employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor." Under this definition, the SDCERS Board members are public employees because they are servants of the public entity SDCERS. (See, e.g., Caldwell, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 982 [public employee immunity applied to members of a school district's governing board]; Masters, supra, 32 Cal.App.4th at p.