Baidya v. San Diego City Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] (Id. at p. 393.)

Hittle relied on provisions of the Civil Code to define the fiduciary duties of a trustee. Currently, similar provisions are located in the Probate Code. For example, Probate Code section 16002, subdivision (a) states that a "trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries."

Moreover, article XVI, section 17 of the California Constitution establishes that the fiduciary duties of a public pension board to its participants and beneficiaries, "take precedence over any other duty." (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (b).)