Bahr v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] The wires could also be used to transmit communication between electrical substations.

¶3 The Bahrs (individually and on behalf of Jonathan's estate) filed suit against ATC for wrongful death and negligence, alleging that ATC breached a duty to mark the relevant wires and that this breach caused Jonathan's death. ATC moved for summary judgment after the close of discovery, asserting (among other arguments) that the federal tariff under which ATC operates precludes the suit.

¶4 Pursuant to the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 824 et seq., the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ("FERC") has exclusive authority over "'the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce' and 'the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce.'" New York v. FERC, 535 U.S. 1, 6-7 (2002) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)). The Midwest Independent System Operator ("MISO") is an organization authorized by FERC to control the transmission of electricity in fifteen states, including Wisconsin. Wisconsin Pub. Power, Inc. v.