Bahmani v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (C)(1).) Section 30624 empowers the Coastal Commission's Executive Director (or, if applicable, its local government delegate) to issue a coastal development permit under expedited and abbreviated procedures for, among other things, "any" developments regarding a "single-family dwelling." (§ 30624, subd. (a) [in such cases, permit may issue "without compliance with the procedures specified in this chapter"]; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, §§ 13150-13152, 13328-13328.9.)

The de minimis waiver in this case was not issued pursuant to section 30624, but rather section 30624.7. Section 30624.7 empowers the Executive Director of the Coastal Commission to "waive[]" the requirement that an applicant obtain a coastal development permit for "any development that is de minimis." (§ 30624.7.) A development is "de minimis" if "it involves no potential for any adverse effect, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources and that it will be consistent with the policies of Chapter 3" of the Coastal Act. (Ibid.)

The Los Angeles Municipal Code does not expressly excuse an applicant who obtained a de minimis waiver pursuant to section 30624.7 from the requirement of obtaining a City-issued coastal development permit. This presents the question: Is such an exception implied?