Bagwell v. Memphis-Shelby County Airport Authority
[…] Cox.

Defendants also move to dismiss Plaintiff's negligent supervision claim against MSCAA pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205, which provides, in pertinent part:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:
(1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205. Tennessee applies the "planning-operational" test to determine which governmental acts are within the scope of the "discretionary function" exception contained in Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205(1). Bowers v. City of Chattanooga, 826 S.W.2d 427, 430 (Tenn. 1992).