Bagarozzi v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] As the Individual Defendants were not served within 90 days since the Amended Complaint was filed, the Court dismisses the action as to these defendants, but does so without prejudice. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m).

II. Plaintiff's SHRL and CHRL Claims are Procedurally Barred

The DOE argues that Plaintiff's state and municipal claims must be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to serve it with a "notice of claim" as required by state law. New York Education Law § 3813 requires a plaintiff to present a notice of claim to the governing body of the relevant district or school prior to initiating a lawsuit "against any school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, school [or] . . . any officer of a school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, or school." N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1). "[T]he failure to serve the proper public body with a notice of claim is a fatal defect mandating dismissal of th[e] action." Wesley-Dickson v. Warwick Valley Cent. Sch. Dist., 973 F. Supp. 2d 386, 411 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted).