Badrh v. Amazon.com
[…] Pl. Opp'n at 5.

The Court agrees with Defendants. These sections of the California Labor Code protect employees from retaliation where there are unsafe working conditions. California Labor Code § 6310(b) protects an employee from adverse employment actions where “the employee has made a bona fide oral or written complaint” concerning “unsafe working conditions, or work practices, in their employment or place of employment.” California Labor Code § 6311 provides that “[n]o employee shall be laid off or discharged for refusing to perform work” where the performance would create a workplace safety violation and “the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or their fellow employees.”

The FAC does not allege any workplace safety concerns. Badrh alleges retaliation for using medical leave and because of his religion and ethnicity.