Bacon v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] This is because 'the ultimate question is one that can only be resolved through a searching inquiry—one that is most appropriately conducted by a factfinder, upon a full record.'") (quoting Schnidrig v. Columbia Mach., Inc., 80 F.3d 1406, 1410 (9th Cir. 1996)).

II. Claims One and Four: Violations of O.R.S. 659A.199 Against DHS

In Claims One and Four, plaintiff asserts claims against DHS for whistleblower retaliation and hostile work environment under O.R.S. 659A.199. That statute provides in pertinent part:

It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.
O.R.S. 659A.199(1).

A. Timeliness

The parties agree that a one-year statute of limitations applies to plaintiff's O.R.S. 659A.199 claims because she did not file a claim with the Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries.