Backlund v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A.
[…] The Court declines to find that the FDCPA would trump a written contract permitting notice of intent to collect a debt—particularly when the consumer made no effort to alter the written contract. Because Eric Backlund consented to receive the notices of default, the Court will grant M & K's motion for summary judgment on this ground.

III. NOTICE OF INTENT TO GARNISH

The Backlunds allege that by serving garnishment summons to Eric Backlund's employer without first serving him a notice of intent to garnish, M & K failed to comply with Minn.Stat. § 571.924 and violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Section 1692f prohibits debt collectors from using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.” One example of conduct prohibited by the section is the “collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1). A violation of “§ 1692f(1) can be premised on a violation either of a Minnesota statute or common law.” Reeves v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A., Civ. No. 11–729, 2012 WL 926063, at *4 (D.Minn. Mar. 16, 2012).