Backlund v. Messerli & Kramer, P.A.
[…] M & K argues that the entire conversation between Steve and Shannon Backlund complied with the FDCPA because a debt collector is permitted to inquire about the scope of the representation under the FDCPA.

M & K also argue that Anderson was not actually representing the Backlunds regarding the Capital One debt. But M & K stated at oral argument that it sent the notice of intent to garnish to Anderson instead of the Backlunds because after this conversation it considered Anderson the attorney of record.

Section 1692c(a)(2) prohibits communication with a consumer “in connection with the collection of any debt ... if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt.15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2) (emphasis added). Although the Eighth Circuit has not addressed the issue, the Seventh Circuit concluded that “whether a communication was sent ‘in connection with’ an attempt to collect a debt is a question of objective fact, to be proven like any other fact.” Ruth v.