Bachman v. Div. of Human Rights
[…] Accordingly, petitioners filed another notice of appeal with the Appeal Board on May 17, 1983, but, after the abolition of the Appeal Board, the instant appeal to this court ensued.

In the absence of discriminatory practices prohibited by law, the directors of a residential housing cooperative have the contractual and inherent power to approve or disapprove the transfer of shares and the assignment of proprietary leases. ( Goldstone v Constable, 84 A.D.2d 519.) Subdivision 1 of section 19-a of the Civil Rights Law prohibits a "corporation formed for the purpose of the cooperative ownership of real estate * * * [to] withhold its consent to the sale or proposed sale of certificates of stock or other evidence of ownership of an interest in such corporation because of the race, creed, national origin, or sex of the purchaser." Pursuant to subdivision 2-a of section 296 Exec. of the Executive Law, it is unlawful for the owner, lessee, sublessee, assignee or managing agent of publicly assisted housing accommodations to discriminate on the basis of age, sex or marital status, among other enumerated classifications.