Bachelor v. Evans
[…] Section 1983 does not expressly or impliedly create such a right. Trooper Evans is not a "member[] of the class for whose especial benefit [§ 1983] was enacted"; instead, § 1983 is "expressly directed against" state actors. Northwest Airlines, 451 U.S. at 92. Moreover, Congress has not authorized federal courts to formulate substantive rules in this area, which is not one of the "narrow areas" identified in Texas Industries as appropriate for development of federal common law. In sum, Trooper Evans has not identified a viable federal source of a contribution right.

B. State Law

Section 768.31, Florida Statutes, allows for contribution among tortfeasors under some circumstances. It provides that "when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property . . . there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against any or all of them." § 768.31(2)(a), Fla. Stat. However, "[t]here is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally (willfully or wantonly) caused or contributed to the injury." Id. § 768.31(2)(c).

In his motion to dismiss, David relies on the "intentional" exception of section 768.31(2)(c) as a bar to a Florida-law-based contribution right in this case.