BACA v. STATE
[…] Defendant claims it is "immune from actions based upon a contract, except where the action is based on a valid written contract." Defs.' Mot. J. Pleadings at 10 (Doc. No. 32) (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. 37-1-23(A)). Therefore, Defendant argues that because Plaintiff is an at-will employee there is no written contract and thus it is immune under Section 37-1-3(A).

Section 37-1-23(A) states, in relevant part: "Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-23(A).