Babino v. Borough of Oakland
[…] Plaintiffs have not demonstrated a policy or custom evidencing deliberate indifference or an official custom or policy designed to deprive Plaintiffs of constitutional rights. As such Counts One and Two cannot be sustained at this stage.

Count Three (Negligence)

In Plaintiffs' Count Three for negligence, "Plaintiffs allege that Defendant owed a duty of reasonable care and breached that duty thereby causing damage to Plaintiffs." (Compl. 14.)

Plaintiffs also argue several discovery issues in opposition to Defendant's Motion.

N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 sets forth immunity of public entities from the effects of weather stating the following: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of streets and highways of weather conditions." N.J.S.A. 59:4-7; see also Horan v. State of New Jersey, et al., 212 N.J. Super. 132 (App. Div. 1986) ("It is clear to us that N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 has plain meaning: when weather is the [ ] culprit, government is immune.").