Babcock Wilcox Co. v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] The board of revision contends that the BTA's decision was proper because it affirmed the determination of value made by the board of revision and because Babcock Wilcox failed to sustain its burden of proving that the BTA's determination of value was improper.

For the reasons that follow, we agree with appellant and reverse the decision of the BTA.

R.C. 5717.01 requires a board of revision to "certify to the board of tax appeals a transcript of the record of the proceedings of the county board of revision pertaining to the original complaint, and all evidence offered in connection therewith. * * *

"The board of tax appeals may order the appeal to be heard on the record and the evidence certified to it by the county board of revision, or it may order the hearing of additional evidence * * *."

R.C. 5717.03 provides in part: