Babcock Wilcox Co. v. Stark Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] For the reasons that follow, we agree with appellant and reverse the decision of the BTA.

R.C. 5717.01 requires a board of revision to "certify to the board of tax appeals a transcript of the record of the proceedings of the county board of revision pertaining to the original complaint, and all evidence offered in connection therewith. * * *

"The board of tax appeals may order the appeal to be heard on the record and the evidence certified to it by the county board of revision, or it may order the hearing of additional evidence * * *."

R.C. 5717.03 provides in part:

"In case of an appeal from a decision of a county board of revision, the board of tax appeals shall determine the taxable value of the property whose valuation * * * by the county board of revision is complained of * * * and its decision * * * shall be certified by it * * *."

Howard v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 195, 524 N.E.2d 887, involved a disagreement as to the proper true value of real estate. There, we identified our responsibility: