Babb v. Regal Marine Indus., Inc.
[…] We hold that Babb's claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability is precluded by his lack of contractual privity with Regal.

Article 2 of the UCC, as adopted in Washington, governs warranties arising from the sale of goods. RCW 62A.2-313, .2-318. Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that goods are merchantable "is implied in a contract for their sale" so long as the seller is a "merchant with respect to goods of that kind." RCW 62A.2-314(1). This implied warranty of merchantability assures that the goods "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." RCW 62A.2-314(2)(c); Tex Enters., Inc. v. Brockway Standard, Inc., 149 Wn.2d 204, 208, 66 P.3d 625 (2003).

Lack of contractual privity has historically been a defense to claims of breach of warranty.