Azurdia v. The City of New York
[…] Azurdia suffered a deprivation of liberty. Mr. Azurdia was detained at the precinct for approximately 7 hours, from approximately 6 a.m. to 1 p.m. He was then required to appear in court for his arraignment, where he received his ACD. Mr. Azurdia's ACD mandated that he complete a day of community service and bring proof of completion to the court. Moreover, once a court has issued an ACD, the defendant is released on his own recognizance, a condition that restricts defendant's movements for the six-month period before the case is dismissed. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 170.55(2) (requiring release on own recognizance after issuance of ACD); N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 510.40 (“Upon ordering that a principal be released on the principal's own recognizance . . . the court must direct the principal to appear in the criminal action or proceeding involved whenever the principal's attendance may be required and to be at all times amenable to the orders and processes of the court.”); see also Rohman v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 215 F.3d 208, 216 (2d Cir. 2000) (holding that under Section 510.40, an arrestee released on his own recognizance “must ordinarily remain in the state”); Perez v.