Ayub v. Clark
[…] Contrary to the Clarks' contention, Civil Code section 1624.5 is also inapplicable. Ayub was not selling her rights in the lease/option agreement to a third party, she was waiving those rights. Further, the compromise of disputed claims is not a sale of personal property. (Greyhound Lines, Inc. v. Superior Court (1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 604, 608-609.) Here, the evidence established the oral agreement was intended in part to resolve disputes and conflicts arising from Ayub's divorce proceedings against Hector.

Civil Code section 1624.5 provides in part: "[A] contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond five thousand dollars ($5,000) in amount or value of remedy unless there is some record, as defined in subdivision (m) of Section 1633.2, but solely to the extent permitted by applicable law, that indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter, and is signed . . . by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent."

For these reasons, Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (c) does not require reversal of the judgment. B. Illegality