Ayub v. Clark
[…] The Clarks contended the oral agreement was illegal because an agreement to compromise an illegal contract—a contract to share profits from the growing of marijuana in this case—is also illegal. The court granted the motion as to the two causes of action Ayub had elected not to pursue, but declined to render judgment on the breach of oral contract claim until the close of evidence. The court ultimately granted judgment in favor of Ayub on that cause of action.

Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides in pertinent part: "(a) After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. . . . [¶] (b) If it appears that the evidence presented supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining. . . ."

The record on appeal includes no findings by the trial court specifically addressing the Clarks' contention that the oral contract was unenforceable due to illegality.