Ayotte v. State
[…] Both Appellant and his girlfriend (who were married at the time of the trial), told the jury that Appellant was carrying the pills at the girlfriend's request, providing some evidence that Appellant was acting as his girlfriend's agent. The validity of the companion's prescription was not challenged by the state and in fact was conceded in both closing argument and rebuttal.

Section 893.135(1) introduces the prohibitions on selling, purchasing, and actually or constructively possessing the various controlled substances listed thereafter with the phrase: “Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499, and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13.” Sections 499.03 and 893.13(6), Florida Statutes, each provide exceptions to the prohibition on possession of certain controlled substances when such substance was obtained by a valid prescription.