Ayers v. Sembler Company
[…] Plaintiff's termination became effective on December 20, 2007.

PLAINTIFF'S MOTION

Plaintiff requests summary judgment solely on her claim for interference with her FMLA rights. Interference is described in section 2615(a)(1), which states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter." Plaintiff argues, that based on the undisputed evidence, she in fact qualified for leave pursuant to the FMLA such that summary judgment should be entered in her favor on the interference claim for this reason alone.