Ayers v. Sembler Company
[…] Interference is described in section 2615(a)(1), which states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter." Plaintiff argues, that based on the undisputed evidence, she in fact qualified for leave pursuant to the FMLA such that summary judgment should be entered in her favor on the interference claim for this reason alone.

The parties agree that the one-count Complaint seeks relief for both interference and retaliation under the FMLA.

Section 2612(a)(1)(C) specifies the leave granted under the FMLA as "a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . to care for the . . . parent, of the employee, if such . . . parent has a serious health condition." "Serious health condition" is defined as:

an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves —
(A) in patient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or
(B) continuing treatment by a health care provider.
29 U.S.C. § 2611(11).