Ayalla v. Unified Gov't of Wyandotte Cnty.
[…] When the contents of the purported notice pursuant to K.S.A.2014 Supp. 12–105b(d) are uncontroverted, whether the notice substantially complied with the requirements of that statute is a question of statutory interpretation over which we exercise de novo review. Compliance with the written notice requirements is a prerequisite to filing a petition seeking relief in the district court, and failure to comply precludes such relief. Continental Western Ins. Co. v. Shultz, 297 Kan. 769, 774, 304 P.3d 1239 (2013).

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 12–105b(d) states, in pertinent part:

“Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested. In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim.” (Emphasis added.)