Ayala v. American Express Travel Related Ser. Co., Inc.
[…] IV. Discussion

A. The FCBA Claim

The FCBA allows a debtor to dispute statements containing a billing error issued by a creditor. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1666 et seq. A billing error is defined by § 1666(b)(5) of the FCBA as "a computation error or similar error of an accounting nature of the creditor on statement." 15 U.S.C. § 1666(b)(5).