Axiobionics LLC v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Additionally, State Farm requests attorney's fees pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3148(2).

Under Michigan law, a claimant is barred from recovering benefits for any loss incurred more than one year prior to the commencement of a civil action. This limitation, known as the "one-year-back rule," is codified in Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3145(1), which reads as follows:

An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor's loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3145(1) (emphasis added).

A health care provider, such as Axiobionics, who submits a claim for personal injury protection insurance benefits is a "claimant" within the meaning of the No-Fault Act. Lakeland Neurocare Ctrs. v. State Farm Mut. Ins.