Avis Rent-A-Car System, Inc. v. Mitchell
[…] Nor does Budget's status as a self-insurer make it an 'insurer' under the Florida Insurance Code." ( 606 So.2d, at 366, supra.)

A copy of the Supreme Court of Florida's decision in the cited case is annexed as exh to Cernitz affirmation, Mar. 1, 1995.

Under New York law, a self-insurer, which is what petitioner concedes it is, is considered to be an "insurer". Insurance Law § 5102 (g) so provides: "'Insurer' means the insurance company or self-insurer, as the case may be, which provides the financial security required by article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law."

Article 6 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is commonly known as the Financial Security Act. Article 8 is irrelevant to the issues in this case.