Avis Rent-A-Car System, Inc. v. Mitchell
[…] Article 6 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is commonly known as the Financial Security Act. Article 8 is irrelevant to the issues in this case.

Our Court of Appeals has instructed that New York State insurers, such as petitioner, must provide the minimum uninsured motorist coverage prescribed by the laws of the State of the accident situs. Indeed, Insurance Law § 5103 (e) specifically states "(e) Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued in satisfaction of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also provide, when a motor vehicle covered by such policy is used or operated in any other state or in any Canadian province, insurance coverage for such motor vehicle at least in the minimum amount required by the laws of that state or province."

Here, the petitioner's argument goes, since the Florida Supreme Court has decreed that self-insurers do not have to provide any uninsured motorist coverage, petitioner is not required to give such coverage to respondent.