Avis Rent-A-Car System, Inc. v. Mitchell
[…] Philadelphia Indemnity

Opinion

March 20, 1995

Henry J. Cernitz, Garden City, for petitioner.

Joseph J. Longo, New York City, for respondent.


This application, made by notice of petition, undated but originally returnable by its terms on January 9, 1995, for an order, pursuant to CPLR 7503 (c), staying uninsured motorist arbitration demanded by respondent, is disposed of as follows:

The first issue revolves around the timeliness of the present application. Respondent maintains that this special proceeding was not commenced within the 20 days provided for by statute. CPLR 7503 (c) provides, inter alia, that "[a]n application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served [with a demand for arbitration or a notice of intention to arbitrate] within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded."

The respondent's demand for arbitration (demand), dated November 8, 1994, was served by certified mail, return receipt requested, on November 10, 1994. This is evidenced by the postmark on the envelope in which it was sent and by the receipt for certified mail.