Avila v. State
[…] According to Avila, the State failed to present competent evidence that any of the items listed in Count 3 were taken from Moto. Avila's argument rests on the erroneous assumption that in order to prove armed robbery, the State was required to present evidence that property identified in the indictment was taken directly from Moto's person. To the contrary, as discussed below, the State could prove armed robbery with evidence that property was taken from Moto's immediate presence while she was forcibly detained.

Pursuant to OCGA § 16–8–41(a), a person commits armed robbery “when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon.” It is immaterial whether an indictment alleges that property is taken from the victim's person, immediate presence, or, as here, both, because “the victim's person includes the entire area within his immediate presence.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Felder v.