Avgiris Bros. v. Bouikidis
[…] Furthermore, the date upon which A-B Brothers filed its certificate of formation with the Delaware Secretary of State is not determinative of when the LLC Agreement became effective. The LLC Act provides that a limited liability company agreement may be entered into before the filing of a certificate of formation and "may be made effective as of the effective time of such filing or at such other time or date as provided" in that agreement. The defendants cite no authority supporting their argument to the contrary.

See 6 Del. C. § 18-201(d) ("A limited liability company agreement may be entered into either before, after or at the time of the filing of a certificate of formation and, whether entered into before, after or at the time of such filing, may be made effective as of the formation of the limited liability company or at such other time or date as provided in the limited liability company agreement.").

b. A Reallocation of Membership Interests Is Not Warranted.

The defendants also contend that they are entitled to a reallocation of the membership interests in A-B Brothers, such that Avgiris Brothers no longer holds a majority.