Avgiris Bros. v. Bouikidis
[…] The complaint advances a single count seeking a declaration pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 18-110 that Avgiris Brothers owns a majority of the outstanding membership interests of A-B Brothers and, thus, that it had the power under the LLC Agreement to remove the defendants as Managers. Trial was held virtually over two days on January 27 and 28, 2022. After post-trial briefing and supplemental briefing concerning a May 10, 2022 Order in the Pennsylvania Action (the "May Order") was complete, the matter was submitted for decision as of June 10, 2022.

Dkt. 1.

Id. ¶¶ 25-28.

See Dkts. 91, 92, 95, 96, 102, 106, 107.

II. LEGAL ANALYSIS

This court has the authority under 6 Del. C. § 18-110(a) to "hear and determine the validity of any . . . removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company . . . and the right of any person to become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability company." The court "may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers; and to that end make such order or decree in any such case as may be just and proper, with power to enforce the production of any books, papers, and records of the [entity]." The plaintiff "bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to relief."

Id.

IAC/InterActiv Corp., 948 A.2d 471, 493 (Del. Ch. 2008).