Avery v. State
[…] The pharmacist then called store security, who contacted police.

After the State rested, the appellant moved for a directed verdict of acquittal. She argued that, while there was evidence that she committed forgery, which might allow a conviction under Healthy & Safety Code Section 481.129(a)(5)(A), there was no evidence that she used a fraudulent prescription form as alleged in the indictment, which used the statutory manner and means listed in Section 481.129(a)(5)(B):

Health & Safety Code § 481.129 reads, in pertinent parts:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
(5) possesses, obtains, or attempts to possess or obtain a controlled substance or an increased quantity of a controlled substance:
(A) by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge; [or]
(B) through use of a fraudulent prescription form; or
(C) through use of a fraudulent oral or telephonically communicated prescription ....
4. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.075.
5. Id., at (e)(1).
6. Avery, 341 S.W.3d, at 497.
7. Id., at 498.
8. Id., at 491.
9. Id., at 491 n. 1 (citing Smith v. State, No. 2–07–125–CR, 2008 WL 2553451, at *1–2, 2008 Tex.App.