Avery v. State
[…] Section 481.075(a) states that a prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance should be recorded on an official prescription form. This comports with the common usage of the word “form.” Just as tax information should be recorded on a tax form to create a completed tax return, so too prescription information should be recorded on a prescription form to create a completed prescription.

The information that is written on the form is not the form itself. As Subsection 481.075(e) says, “Each official prescription form or electronic prescription used to prescribe a Schedule II controlled substance must contain [certain information]” (emphasis added). This section describes the written information that must be written on the form at the time it is used. The written information becomes part of the completed prescription, not a part of the form.