Averett v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] As explained below, that conclusion becomes inescapable when "primary specialty designation" and the Medicaid Payment Statute are construed in their proper context within the ACA.

2

a

Congress' use of the term "primary specialty designation" in the Medicare Payment Statute confirms that it did not intend that that same term, as used in the Medicaid Payment Statute, would be linked to billing metrics. As noted above, the Medicare Payment Statute provides that "primary care practitioners" are eligible for increased Medicare payments. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(x)(2)(A). The Medicare Payment Statute then defines "primary care practitioner" as an individual who satisfies two conditions. First, the individual must be "a physician...who has a primary specialty designation of family medicine, internal medicine, geriatric medicine, or pediatric medicine...." Id. (emphasis added). Second, the individual must be someone "for whom primary care services accounted for at least 60 percent of the allowed charges under this part...." Id.