Avent v. Tempe Union High School District No. 213
[…] Plaintiff therefore fails to meet the causation requirement, even if her statements at the April 26 meeting were constitutionally protected. Mt. Healthy, 429 U.S. at 287.

The District's motion for summary judgment shall be granted as to Plaintiff's First Amendment § 1983 claim.

B. Wrongful Termination

Plaintiff's second claim for relief alleges wrongful termination in violation of the Arizona Employment Protection Act, A.R.S. § 23-1501(3). (First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 35-42.) That statute provides, in pertinent part:

3. An employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment only if one or more of the following circumstances have occurred:
. . .
(c) The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in retaliation for any of the following:
(i) The refusal by the employee to commit an act or omission that would violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state.
(ii) The disclosure by the employee in a reasonable manner that the employee has information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state. . . .

A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(i)-(ii).

The District argues that summary judgment should be granted on this claim because Plaintiff cannot establish that she was terminated. (Def.'s Mot. for Summ.