Avella v. Avella
[…] The plaintiff maintains that this language mandates that the trial court consider the motion for contempt prior to the motion for modification.

Our cases have held that Practice Book § 464(a) is merely directory. "The court [has] discretion in deferring action on the motion for modification until the contempt proceeding [has] been resolved." Mays v. Mays, 193 Conn. 261, 267, 476 A.2d 562 (1984); see also Bryant v. Bryant, 228 Conn. 630, 639, 637 A.2d 1111 (1994). We are also guided by General Statutes § 46b-8 and our Supreme Court's recent interpretation of that statute. Section 46b-8 provides that "[w]henever a motion for modification of an order for support and alimony is made to the superior court by a moving party against whom a motion for contempt for noncompliance with such order is pending, the court shall accept such motion and hear both motions concurrently." In Bryant, the Supreme Court, in deciding whether § 46b-8 is mandatory or directory, concluded that "[§] 46b-8 merely sets forth a procedure whereby the trial court may consider a motion for modification jointly with a motion for contempt when doing so would be in the interests of the orderly