Avarden Invs., LLC v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] Avarden alleges that before the execution of the purchase agreement it disclosed to Deutsche Bank that it had agreed to lease the property to Bilc and that Deutsche Bank approved this disclosure in mid-July.

Avarden is a limited liability company organized under the laws of New Hampshire. New Hampshire law permits a limited liability corporation to assign management responsibility of a limited liability company to a "manager." RSA 304-C:13 ("'Manager' means a person who is named or designated as a manager of a limited liability company in an operating agreement.").

The purchase agreement set the closing date for the sale as July 31, 2014. In addition, pursuant to the purchase agreement, Avarden was required to pay a $13,500 earnest money deposit, which it did.